The Atypical HUS Foundation

My husband is on Soliris since May of 2016.  His kidney function has improved enough to get off dialysis, however he has noticed he has slowly becoming more fatigued.  His creatinine has improved but his his hemoglobin has worsened.  Anyone else experience this?  How do they treat this?

Views: 163

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

I also have low hemoglobin. In my case, if it falls below a 10.0, then I can get an Aransep shot. With chronic kidney disease, your kidneys are functioning properly and one of the kidneys jobs is to send out a hormone that stimulates red blood cell growth. The Aranesp shot is supposed to help stimulate that so in turn your body will start making more red blood cells. I have been on Soliris since 2012 and Aranesp has not helped my hemoglobin. I usually run right around 10 all the time. If I get sick, it will fall below that but usually stabilizes around 10. Low normal hemoglobin for me is 11. I am also tired all the time too. Hopefully, his kidneys will recover a lot more and you will see improvement with his hemoglobin as they do. 

Hello, I am currently on Soloris since May as well! My hemoglobin tends to fluctuate, and mainly stay on the low end. My doctor has me on pre natals (just had a baby in May) and an extra iron pill. Maybe ask if an iron pill would help?

Thank you.


Thank you for the info.  He has started to eat foods to improve hemoglobin and his numbers inched up.


Jen Garceau said:

I also have low hemoglobin. In my case, if it falls below a 10.0, then I can get an Aransep shot. With chronic kidney disease, your kidneys are functioning properly and one of the kidneys jobs is to send out a hormone that stimulates red blood cell growth. The Aranesp shot is supposed to help stimulate that so in turn your body will start making more red blood cells. I have been on Soliris since 2012 and Aranesp has not helped my hemoglobin. I usually run right around 10 all the time. If I get sick, it will fall below that but usually stabilizes around 10. Low normal hemoglobin for me is 11. I am also tired all the time too. Hopefully, his kidneys will recover a lot more and you will see improvement with his hemoglobin as they do. 

Reply to Discussion

RSS

Badge

Loading…

© 2018   Created by Deborah Lewis.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service